2018 season

All performances and readings are at 721 Broadway, 5th floor, New York NY 10003, in the Shubert or Walker theatres, or in the classrooms.

Directions from trains: R, W to 8th St NYU, or a 10 minute walk from Union Square (L, N, Q, R, 4, 5, 6).

To make a reservation, email reservations@gradactingalumni.org with the title of the show in the subject line.

 

BAREBONES PROJECTS

Lucas.jpg

UNTITLED SOLO PROJECT

written and performed by Kareem M. Lucas '13

A non-linear journey through the mind, heart, and thoughts of a young Black man in America.

Shubert Theatre

Friday July 20 at 8pm; Sunday July 22 at 2pm and at 8pm

Balatincz.jpg

the body talks back

curated by Lily Balatincz '14 and Stephanie Lane '16

Short movement theatre works exploring the questions surrounding what it means to be woman in 2018 in the wake of the election of Trump, the Harvey Weinstein sexual misconduct allegations, the Women's March and the #metoo movement. Created and performed by female identifying NYU Grad Acting alumni.

Walker Theatre

Friday July 27 at 2pm, Saturday July 28 at 5pm, Sunday July 29 at 8pm


TWO TO TANGO

featuring Maria Guida '76 and Jim Prantzon '80, directed by Shana Solomon

Shubert Theater

Thursday July 26 and Friday July 27 at 8pm; Saturday July 28 and Sunday July 29 at 2pm

untitled joy project

written and performed by Marchánt Davis '16, directed by Kareem Lucas '13

Shubert Theater

Saturday July 7 at 3pm

 

projects in development

untitled good question project

curated by Arielle Goldman '14

Circus Room

Friday, July 27 and Sunday, July 29 at 7pm

Miller.jpg

someone's gonna snap

written by David Don Miller '01

Walker Theatre

July 25 at 8pm


uncondish

written by Naomi Lorrain '16

Shubert Theatre

Saturday July 28 at 8pm, Sunday July 29 at 6pm

Dengler.jpg

the importance of ernest

written and performed by Carlos Dengler '15

Walker Theatre

Friday July 20, Saturday July 21, and Sunday July 22 at 7pm


echolalia

written by Kate Abbruzzese '15, directed by Stephanie Lane '16

Walker Theatre

July 20 at 5pm

dotmom

by Umit Celebi '84

Circus Room

June


i am this for you

written and performed by Emily Gardner Xu Hall '13

 

Ars Nova ANT Fest

Friday June 15th at 7pm

ARMAND$#!TholeCountryClapback.jpg

$#!%hole country clapback

written and performed by Pascale Armand '99, directed by Patrice Johnson

Room 525

Monday July 23 at 7pm, Saturday July 28 at 7pm


space like that

written by Nick Selting '17 & Sammie Lideen

Walker

Monday July 23 at 8pm

Rishe.jpg

as soon as you're born they make you feel small

written and performed by Jeremy Rishe '05, directed by Stacey Linnartz '08

Circus Room

July 5 and 6 at 7:30pm


a little light

written and performed by Rahti Gorfien '78

Circus Room

Wednesday June 27 and Thursday June 28 at 7pm

shakespeare's mythology

initiated by David Barlow '00 and Jacob Fishel

Room 525

ongoing


MacCluggage.JPG

the young goat

written by Kate MacCluggage '07

Room 525

July 13 and 14 at 7:30pm

Stocking.jpg

The warrior and the pig

by Stephen Stocking '15


everyone's hamlet

initiated by Brian Bock '15

 

the family business

book by Bill Army '11, music and lyrics by Steven Kaplan

 


trash

by Kate Mulley

Directed by Benita DeWit featuring Olivia Gilliatt '14, Tim Nicolai '15, Rachel Claire '16, Margaret Odette '17, and Rina Dutta '20

Circus Room

June 17 at 4pm

 

Salamat.jpeg

heavy weights

written by Alexander Salamat '13

Neufer-Salt - Soul Potato.gif

SOUL POTATO

written and performed by Erin Neufer-Salt '15 and Brian Bock '15

Circus Room

July 19 at 8pm